NTSB Identification: LAX96LA053.
Accident occurred Friday, November 24, 1995 in FRESNO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/07/1996
Aircraft: Robinson R22HP, registration: N90452
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was hovering in an approach to the landing area, when the helicopter began moving backwards and descending. He applied power to arrest the movement, but a skid contacted the ground, and the tail boom then collided with the ground. There were no mechanical difficulties found with the helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain proper control of the helicopter, while in a hover. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months