NTSB Identification: LAX96LA047.
Accident occurred Friday, November 17, 1995 in JACKSON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: BEECH D-50, registration: N100AV
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Two witnesses reported observing the aircraft approach and land with the landing gear retracted. The pilot acknowledged that he forgot to extend the landing gear. He reported that the landing gear warning horn sounded when he retarded engine power in the landing flare but that there was insufficient time to increase power before the propellers contacted the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot-in-command to follow the pre-landing checklist which resulted in his failure to extend the landing gear and an inadvertent wheels-up landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months