NTSB Identification: LAX96LA043.
Accident occurred Friday, November 10, 1995 in SANTA ANA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N55152
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS AND TAKEOFFS. ON THE SECOND TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED WHILE THE PILOT WAS RAISING THE FLAPS AND PUSHING IN THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL. THE PILOT SAID THAT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT EXPERIENCE ANY PREEXISTING MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. HE ALSO SAID THAT HE SHOULD HAVE MADE A FULL STOP LANDING, TAXIED BACK, AND THEN MADE A NORMAL TAKEOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop. The pilot's diverted attention while raising the flaps and pushing in the carburetor heat control was a factor in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months