NTSB Identification: LAX96LA037.
Accident occurred Friday, November 03, 1995 in RICHVALE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN AT-6D, registration: N1049A
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT TOOK OFF FROM THE AIRPORT TO THE NORTH, DID A PULL-UP COURSE REVERSAL AND THEN FLEW SOUTHBOUND OVER THE RUNWAY. AT THE SOUTH END OF THE RUNWAY HE MADE A RIGHT-HAND CLIMBING TURN TO A NORTHERLY HEADING AND COMMENCED AN AILERON ROLL. DURING THE ROLL THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT DROPPED AND THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO RECOVER. IT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A UPRIGHT, WINGS LEVEL, NOSE-LOW ATTITUDE AND BURNED ON IMPACT. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE SOUNDED NORMAL THROUGHOUT THE FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the attempt by the pilot to execute an aerobatic maneuver with inadequate altitude to effect recovery before impacting terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months