NTSB Identification: LAX96LA035.
Scheduled 14 CFR UNITED AIRLINES, INC.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 01, 1995 in PACIFIC OCEAN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: BOEING 747-122, registration: N4714U
Injuries: 1 Serious,300 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the flight approached an area in which preceding flights had reported moderate turbulence, the flight crew turned on the fasten seatbelt sign, announced the impending turbulence to the cabin, and instructed the flight attendants to be seated. While the fasten seatbelt sign was on, a female, English-speaking passenger, left her seat and went to the lavatory despite a verbal warning from a flight attendant about the eminent turbulence. As the passenger was exiting the lavatory the flight encountered moderate turbulence and the passenger fell to the floor. The passenger complained of pain in her right leg. Cabin and flight crew personnel stabilized her leg and helped her to a nearby seat. Post-flight medical examination revealed that the passenger had suffered multiple fractures of the right leg and foot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the passenger to comply with the fasten seatbelt signs and the verbal directives of the flight and cabin crew. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months