NTSB Identification: LAX96IA065.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Thursday, November 30, 1995 in SALT LAKE CITY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/1996
Aircraft: Beech 99, registration: N134PM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, he felt a sharp jolt in the rudder pedals as the landing gear was retracting; after that, the aircraft would no longer respond to left rudder pedal input. The pilot declared an emergency and made an uneventful landing. Postflight examination of the aircraft revealed that the left rudder control cable had failed in proximity of a control pulley in the aft fuselage. Examination of the two cable retaining pins on the pulley braket showed cable scrape marks at their midpoints. The cable had been installed 3 months before the incident and had accumulated 183 hours in service. Metallurgical examination of the failed cable revealed evidence that at least a portion of the strands had failed from fatigue.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
improper installation of the rudder control cable by company maintenance personnel, which resulted in chafing and/or fatigue and subsequent failure of the cable. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months