NTSB Identification: LAX96FA050.
Accident occurred Monday, November 20, 1995 in FULLERTON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/20/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-300, registration: N888JK
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The noninstrument-rated pilot and CFII were on a localizer instrument approach. The airplane did not have a DME, and the pilots had requested and were advised by approach control when they were over the final approach fix. The airplane descended below the minimum descent altitude and collided with a telephone pole and an apartment building about 1 mile short of the runway. The weather was indefinite 100 feet, with visibility 1/4 mile in fog. The paraplegic CFII required special rudder controls to fly the airplane; the airplane was not equipped with the controls. The CFII was due at his normal workplace near the airport about 25 minutes after the accident time. One person on the ground was fatally injured.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in-command's failure to follow IFR procedures in that he descended below the minimum descent altitude and failed to execute a missed approach. Contributing to the accident was the pilot-in-command's self-induced pressure to get to work. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months