NTSB Identification: LAX96FA049.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 18, 1995 in OXNARD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/11/1996
Aircraft: Beech S35, registration: N5795K
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had been cleared for an ILS Runway 25 approach, and he was following another IFR aircraft inbound, which completed it's landing. Tower personnel lost sight of the preceeding aircraft due to ground fog. The tower controller cleared the accident pilot to land and advised him to report a missed approach or on-the-ground as the controller could no longer see the runway. Subsequently, the controller asked the pilot if he was performing a missed approach, and the pilot said affirmative. About 20 seconds later over an open microphone, the pilot was heard to say 'can you hear me i'm... come on baby, come on, come on, come on.' In the background there was the sound of a stall warning horn. Subsequently, the airplane crashed into sand dunes about 1.5 miles west of the airport with a high sink rate. Voice tape examination revealed that the propeller rpm oscillated from a high of 2,844 rpm to a low of 2,220 rpm over 52 seconds. During an on-scene investigation, traces of red propeller dome oil were found from the base of one blade. The oil was also found on the engine cowl, windshield, and top communication antenna, as well as other places. During a postaccident examination of the propeller, no preexisting failure or malfunction was found. The propeller governor was functionally tested, and it performed to the manufacturer's specifications.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed during a missed approach, after encountering an undetermined propeller malfunction, which resulted in a stall and collision with the terrain. Factors relating to the accident were: darkness, fog, and the propeller malfunction. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months