NTSB Identification: FTW96RA039
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier CONTINENTAL AIRLINES, INC.
Incident occurred Tuesday, November 07, 1995 in PANAMA CITY, Panama
Aircraft: BOEING B727-224, registration: N79750
Injuries: 2 Minor,10 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On November 7, 1995, at approximately 0900 central standard time, a Boeing 727-224, N70750, on the ramp at Panama City, Panama, sustained substantial thermal damage. Of the 3 crew members, 3 security agents, and 4 cleaning personnel none received injuries and there were no passengers onboard. One ground cargo handler received minor injuries and 1 fireman received minor thermal injuries. The Continental Airlines Flight 777, operated under Title 14 CFR Part 121, filed an IFR flight plan for Houston Intercontinental Airport, at Houston, Texas.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months