NTSB Identification: FTW96LA061.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 30, 1995 in EADS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 182Q, registration: N735JN
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE IN NIGHT CRUISE VFR FLIGHT, THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD NOISE AND THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE DURING THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING. ENGINE DISASSEMBLY DISCLOSED THE NUMBER 2 CYLINDER HAD SEPARATED FROM THE CRANKCASE AND THE PISTON WAS FRACTURED IN TWO PIECES. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF CYLINDER ROCKING AND FRETTING. ONE THROUGH-BOLT PENETRATED THE COWLING, FOUR STUDS WERE BENT AND TWO STUDS WERE MISSING. ONE OF THE CONNECTING ROD BOLTS WAS STRIPPED AND THE OTHER HAD FAILED IN TENSION. THE NUMBER 5 CYLINDER WAS SCORED AND THE PISTON WAS ERODED. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF HIGH HEAT DISTRESS. THE ENGINE WAS OVERHAULED IN JANUARY 1992, AND RECEIVED A PROPELLER STRIKE INSPECTION 7 MONTHS LATER. ENGINE TOTAL TIME WAS 3,301 HOURS, AND TIME SINCE MAJOR OVERHAUL WAS 1,498 HOURS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE ENGINE CONNECTING ROD BOLTS AND SEPARATION OF THE CYLINDER FROM THE CRANKCASE. FACTORS WERE THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING, AND REDUCED LIGHT CONDITIONS (DARK NIGHT). Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months