NTSB Identification: FTW96LA056.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 29, 1995 in SANTA FE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/06/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N8130V
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the student pilot was making a takeoff from runway 33, the engine lost power during the initial takeoff/climb. The student then initiated an emergency approach to runway 15; however, the airplane landed short of the runway on rough and uneven terrain. Examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector revealed 'no discrepancies that would have contributed to the power loss.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months