NTSB Identification: FTW96LA055.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 26, 1995 in RIO RANCHO, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/11/1996
Aircraft: Aerostar RX8, registration: N6360U
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the wind speed was 10 to 12 mph and he 'briefed the passengers on a high-wind landing procedure' of the balloon. To facilitate a landing, he 'ripped-out' the deflation port after clearing an arroyo and some bushes. Also, he reported that 'On impact one of the passengers...let go and did a backward somersault out of the basket. When the passenger righted herself, the basket struck her, breaking her right collar-bone.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper planning/decision. A factor relating to the accident was: the high wind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months