NTSB Identification: FTW96LA054.
Accident occurred Monday, November 27, 1995 in LEAKEY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/11/1996
Aircraft: Hughes 369HS, registration: N8312F
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter had been operating for 1-1/2 hours before the accident flight, transporting fencing materials to the top of a hill. Before lift-off on the last trip to the top of the hill, the pilot estimated there was 50 pounds of fuel on board. As the helicopter climbed towards the hilltop, the engine 'flamed out.' The pilot made a right pedal turn and autorotated. The helicopter touched down on the hill, rolled over, and slid downhill. The engine was later functionally tested, and it operated normally with no discrepancies noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
improper planning/decision by the pilot, by failing to ensure there was adequate fuel on board, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a subsequent roll-over during a forced landing on hilly terrain. A factor relating to the accident was: downsloping terrain in the emergency landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months