NTSB Identification: FTW96LA053.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 22, 1995 in EAGLE LAKE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 182H, registration: N8493S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During cruise flight at night, the engine started 'missing and stopped running at altitude 8,500 feet.' The left fuel gauge was showing 1/4 tank and the right fuel gauge was showing less than 1/4 tank. The GPS showed the nearest airport was at Columbus, Texas. The pilot contacted FSS and was informed that the Columbus Airport was inactive. The pilot saw the Eagle Lake Airport rotating beacon and headed towards it. At 1,000 feet 'the engine started but ran rough' and at 300 feet the 'engine quit again.' The pilot executed a landing to a field and during the landing roll the airplane struck a terrace area. The nose landing gear separated from the fuselage and a post impact fire ensued. Performance data provided by the manufacturer concluded the aircraft would have a flight endurance of 6.6 hours with no fuel reserve. The flight originated from Neosho, Missouri, with 80 gallons of fuel about 4 hours 15 minutes before the accident, and was en route to Victoria, Texas.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Factors were the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing and the dark night. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months