NTSB Identification: FTW96LA052.
Accident occurred Friday, November 24, 1995 in FREDERICKSBURG, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7FC, registration: N9899B
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll, the airplane began a slow left turn. The pilot corrected with full right rudder, and when the airplane did not respond, he then applied the right heel brake. The airplane exited the left side of the runway, encountered newly plowed dirt and nosed over. An aircraft mechanic examined the airplane and reported that when right rudder was applied, the tailwheel did not swivel freely, but required 'a lot of pressure' to break it loose from the centered position. The pilot stated that his inexperience prevented him from realizing the tailwheel steering on the airplane was not working properly. He further stated that he should have used the brakes sooner. The pilot had a total of 17 hours flight time in tailwheel airplanes, all of which were in the accident airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Factors were the binding tailwheel and the pilot's lack of experience in tailwheel airplanes. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months