NTSB Identification: FTW96LA051.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 23, 1995 in ENGLEWOOD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/11/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 310J, registration: N1147M
Injuries: 3 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.At the completion of a cross-country flight, after the airplane turned onto final approach to land, the left engine lost power. The pilot applied full power on the right engine and raised the landing gear and flaps, but did not feather the left engine propeller. The descent was not arrested, and a wheels-up landing was made in a field approximately 300 feet short of the runway. Performance evaluation showed that the aircraft was incapable of maintaining level flight with the propeller windmilling on an engine inoperative; however, it should have been able to achieve a 283 fpm climb with the propeller feathered and the gear and flaps retracted. Examination of the left engine provided evidence of abnormalities in the ignition system, including a shorted tower on one magneto and separation of the shielding at several points of the left engine ignition system. However, no reason was found to explain the total loss of power in the left engine. About 15 gal of fuel was remaining in each main tank; the auxiliary tanks were empty.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to feather the propeller on the inoperative engine in accordance with the emergency procedure. Factors relating to the accident were: loss of power in the left engine for undetermined reason(s), and rough/uneven terrain in the emergency landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months