NTSB Identification: FTW96LA049.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 16, 1995 in HEBER SPRINGS, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N6551J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported to an FAA inspector that during landing roll at a private grass strip, he 'lost control of the aircraft, when he ran into soft terrain.' In the Pilot/Operator Report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2), the pilot reported that as he was 'taxiing off [the] strip to park', he 'crossed [a] ditch' and the nose gear collapsed. The airplane came to rest inverted, adjacent to the runway. Both wings and the fire wall were structurally damaged. No mechanical defects were found that would have contributed to the nose gear collapse.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during transition from landing roll to taxi. A factor relating to the accident was: a soft area in the grass runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months