NTSB Identification: FTW96LA047.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 11, 1995 in LOVELAND, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 210B, registration: N9651X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, HE 'FORGOT' TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR. ADDITIONALLY, HE REPORTED THAT AS HE WAS 'FLARING' TO LAND, HE HEARD AN AURAL WARNING HORN, BUT PERCEIVED THE SOUND TO BE A 'STALL WARNING.' THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months