NTSB Identification: FTW96LA042.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 11, 1995 in MCCKINNEY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/1996
Aircraft: LODGE RV-4, registration: N30RV
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after leveling off at 1,800 feet MSL, and during a left turn, the engine lost total power. During the emergency descent the airplane stalled twice prior to impacting the ground. A witness observed the airplane 'losing altitude fast' and 'leveling off just prior to' ground impact. Postaccident examination revealed that the right wing main fuel tank did not have usable fuel, and the fuel in the left tank measured 1/2 inch on a measuring stick. The fuel selector handle was found in the 'right main open' position, and both fuel quantity gauges indicated near empty.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to refuel the airplane which led to a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, and the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months