NTSB Identification: FTW96LA041.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 12, 1995 in KELLER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-201T, registration: N2141Z
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the airplane was flared for landing, a car drove onto the approach end of the runway directly in front of it. The pilot added full power and turned right to avoid hitting the car. After clearing the car, the airplane was heading toward a residence and the pilot began a left turn back toward the runway. The left wing tip struck a tree.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the inadequate visual lookout by the driver of the vehicle resulting in his obstructing the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months