NTSB Identification: FTW96LA036.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 01, 1995 in MARIETTA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N49131
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he was unable to maintain directional control after landing on a wet grass airstrip. The airplane went off the left side of the runway and collided with a ditch. Examination of the accident site disclosed tire tracks 200 feet beyond the runway threshold and 10 feet left of centerline. The tracks angled off the left side of the runway and terminated at the airplane in the ditch. Winds reported at nearby Ardmore Municipal Airport were from 190 degrees at 10 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A factor was the wet grass runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months