NTSB Identification: CHI96LA043.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 25, 1995 in STARK, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/1996
Aircraft: Aerostar RAVEN S57-A, registration: N7019G
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A HARD LANDING, THE PILOT WAS EJECTED FROM THE BALLOON. THE BALLOON THEN ROSE TO APPROXIMATELY 30 FEET. THE PILOT RAN AFTER THE BALLOON TELLING THE PASSENGERS TO PULL THE RED CHORD WHICH WOULD OPEN THE DEFLATION PANEL. THE PASSENGERS PULLED OPEN THE DEFLATION PANEL AND THE BALLOON DESCENDED RAPIDLY AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. ONE PASSENGER WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED DURING THE LANDING. THE MANUFACTURER'S REPRESENTATIVE CLASSIFIED A HIGH WIND LANDING, FOR THE AVERAGE BALLOON PILOT, AS ANYTHING BETWEEN 7 AND 14 KNOTS. EMERGENCY PROCEDURES FOR HIGH WIND LANDINGS IS TO OPEN THE DEFLATION PANEL AT 10-20 FEET AGL DURING THE LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to follow emergency procedures. A factor was the weather condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months