NTSB Identification: CHI96LA042.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 26, 1995 in PONTIAC, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA T337G, registration: N6CX
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID HE TOOK OFF ON RUNWAY 9L AND WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 9R. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED HARD DURING LANDING, AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper level-off and improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months