NTSB Identification: CHI96LA041.
Accident occurred Friday, November 24, 1995 in MARENGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1996
Aircraft: MCCLUNG SEA HAWK, registration: N391SP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that approximately 10 minutes into the flight a 'thump' was heard from the right rear of the airplane. He stated that besides a slight list to the right, he did not notice anything unusual with the airplane's flying characteristics. He decided to make a precautionary landing after noticing a rapid depletion of indicated fuel quantity on the upper wing tank gauge. After landing, the pilot and passenger exited the airplane and realized the airplane's upper right wing had departed the airplane. A fire started and consumed the entire airplane. The wing was found 7/8 mile from the resting point of the airplane. Examination of the failed upper right wing, revealed the wing had failed due to compression failure. The investigation also revealed that the failure was due to the presence of unbonded areas between the spar cap and the bidirectional fiberglass that secures the web to the cap. It is not possible to inspect these areas because they are not accessible after construction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the upper right wing due to the presence of unbonded areas between the spar cap and the bidirectional fiberglass. The unbonded areas were due to the inadequate manufacturing of the airplane by the owner/builder. A factor in the accident was the inadequate design by the kit manufacturer. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months