NTSB Identification: CHI96LA040.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 25, 1995 in NORA SPRINGS, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172G, registration: N6094R
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WINDS WERE FROM 360 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS. AT FIRST, HE DECIDED TO TAKE OFF TO THE WEST, BUT LATER DECIDED TO TAKEOFF TO THE EAST. NEAR THE EAST END OF THE RUNWAY, THERE WAS A 30 FOOT HIGH POWERLINE AND BUILDING TO THE NORTH. THE AIRPLANE CLEARED THE POWERLINE, BUT THE AIRSPEED CONTINUED TO DECREASE. THE PILOT SAID HE NOTED A FAINT SOUND OF THE STALL WARNING HORN AS THE LEFT WING DROPPED. THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING OPERATED OVER ITS MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE GROSS TAKEOFF WEIGHT. THE PILOT HAD USED THE SAMPLE WEIGHT THAT WAS REFERENCED IN THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK, INSTEAD OF USING THE EQUIPMENT LIST WEIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation, which resulted in loss of airspeed and a stall/mush as he was maneuvering to avoid obstructions off the end of the runway. Factors relating to the accident were: the unfavorable wind condition, high obstructions, and the airplane's excessive gross weight. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months