NTSB Identification: CHI96LA039.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 26, 1995 in STEVENS POINT, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N6293F
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was advised that icing conditions existed and were forecast along his route of flight. The pilot reported that ten minutes from Stevens Point, Wisconsin, he began picking up ice on his windscreen. He requested a full VOR approach. The pilot reported picking up 3/4 inch of ice during the approach. The pilot descended to the minimum descent altitude (MDA) and did not have the airport in sight. He saw a road and descended below the MDA and continued toward the airport. He saw the airport when he was over the top of it, and he tried a circling approach to runway 12. The pilot reported that the engine failed and the airplane hit trees and nosed into the ground. A witness at the airport reported that the airplane flew over the airport at 50 to 75 feet and that the engine sounded fine. He reported that the airplane disappeared into the haze and impacted the ground a short time later. An inspection of the engine indicated that the engine had continuity and there were no indications of mechanical problems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
flying into known icing conditions and descending below the minimum descent altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months