NTSB Identification: CHI96LA036.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 21, 1995 in LACON, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/08/1997
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N714QH
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DECIDED TO PRACTICE A CROSSWIND LANDING ON RUNWAY 36 (2200'x50'). REPORTING WEATHER STATION 25 MILES AWAY REPORTED WINDS FROM 310 DEGREES AT 9 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 20 KNOTS. THE APPROACH TO RUNWAY 36 WAS HIGH AND FAST WITH 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS. ONLY ONE WHEEL TOUCHED DOWN AS THE LEFT WING WAS RAISED. THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID THAT THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN. THE PILOT STATED, '...IN TRYING TO REGAIN CONTROL, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A STALL AND SPUN TO THE GROUND SOME 200 TO 250 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY... .'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
was the compensation for wind conditions inadequate and aircraft control not maintained. A factor was directional control inadequately maintained. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months