NTSB Identification: CHI96LA035.
Accident occurred Monday, November 20, 1995 in MONTROSE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/1996
Aircraft: PZL-MIELEC M-18A, registration: N2296J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED BEING IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 2,000 FT MSL WHEN THE AIRPLANE BEGAN LOSING ALTITUDE. ENGINE POWER HAD BEEN PREVIOUSLY SET FOR 27 INCHES MANIFOLD PRESSURE, BUT WAS INDICATING 19 INCHES. HE MANEUVERED THE AIRPLANE OVER A HARVESTED CORN FIELD FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. WHEN HE RETARDED THE THROTTLE TO IDLE, THERE WAS NO CHANGE IN POWER. THE PILOT 'CUT THE FUEL OFF TO THE ENGINE AND BEGAN A LEFT TURN.' WHILE PERFORMING THIS ACTION, THE AIRPLANE 'GAINED ALTITUDE, AND SLOWED.' THE AIRPLANE WAS 20 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND IN A LEFT BANK WHEN THE ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE THREADED END OF THE THROTTLE PUSH-PULL CABLE HAD SEPARATED FROM THE FORK CONNECTOR AT THE CARBURETOR LEAVING THE THROTTLE OPEN AT APPROXIMATELY 18 INCHES MANIFOLD PRESSURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power as a result of the separation of the throttle push-pull cable. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months