NTSB Identification: CHI96LA033.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 11, 1995 in ESTHERVILLE, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: Forney F-1, registration: N7515C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated the crosswind landing was uneventful until the flare when the crosswind quit. She stated that the airplane traveled to the right of the runway then a gust caused the right wing to raise. She stated she banked to the right in an attempt to lower the wing and the airplane traveled off the right side of the runway where it came to rest on a 4 foot high embankment.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing. A factor associated with the accident was the crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months