NTSB Identification: CHI96LA031.
Accident occurred Friday, November 10, 1995 in BELLEVILLE, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/1996
Aircraft: BEECH 35, registration: N9894R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS CIRCLING FOR LANDING AFTER EXECUTING A NDB RWY 18 APPROACH. WHILE CIRCLING THE PASSENGER GOT SICK. THE PILOT CONTINUED IN THE PATTERN AND TURNED BASE AT 140 KNOTS. HE REPORTED A SUDDEN DOWNDRAFT, AND WITH MAXIMUM POWER APPLIED THE AIRPLANE SANK IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE TO THE GROUND APPROXIMATELY 1/4 MILE NORTHEAST OF THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT ALSO REPORTED TROUBLE DISTINGUISHING BETWEEN THE GRASS AND CONCRETE RUNWAYS. A LOCAL RESIDENT APPROX 2 MILES AWAY REPORTED THAT THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING A SNOW BLIZZARD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot misjudging his approach to the runway. Factors relating to the accident were: the weather conditions, a sick passenger that diverted the pilot's attention, the snow covered terrain, and the pilot's decision not to execute the missed approach procedure. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months