NTSB Identification: CHI96LA028.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 11, 1995 in ROMEO, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 421, registration: N1588G
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot told approach, that the airplane was picking up quite a bit of ice. He reported a severe airframe vibration. The pilot said he did not feel any vibration in the control column. The airplane stalled and entered a right spiral, from which the pilot recovered. During landing the airplane stalled, hit hard and went off the side of the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed no abnormalities with any airplane component or system. The propeller deice system could not be checked completely due to blade damage. One quarter to one half inch ice build ups were on the wings. The 1979 Cessna 421 POH states 'accumulation of a 1/2 inch of ice may cause a cruise speed reduction of up to 30 knots as well as a significant buffet and stall speed increase.' A Cessna representative said that the 1975 Cessna 421 would exhibit similar buffett characteristics as the 1979 model when covered with ice. Both POHs state that uneven deicing of propeller blades is indicated by excessive vibration and the propeller deice system must be turned off.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient airspeed during landing, causing the inadvertent stall. A factor was the icing conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months