NTSB Identification: CHI96LA025.
Accident occurred Friday, November 03, 1995 in WICHITA, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: BEECH A90, registration: N93RY
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON A MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT AT 14,500 FEET, THE PILOT WENT BACK TO CHECK THE CABIN DOOR FOR AIR LEAKS. HE NOTICED A WHISTLING NOISE AND DECIDED TO TROUBLESHOOT. HE PUSHED THE CABIN DOOR BUTTON FOLLOWED BY TURNING THE HANDLE FROM THE NEUTRAL TO THE LOCKED POSITION, THEN BEGAN PUSHING ON THE CABIN DOOR. AT THIS POINT, THE DOOR OPENED IN-FLIGHT. AN ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO ANOMALIES WITH THE CABIN DOOR. THE PILOT DID NOT OBSERVE THE CAUTION PLACARD ON THE DOOR NOR THE EMERGENCY DOOR WARNING NOTICE IN THE FLIGHT MANUAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to follow procedures/directives regarding the entrance door, which resulted the door coming open in flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months