NTSB Identification: BFO96LA026.
Accident occurred Friday, November 10, 1995 in NEWPORT NEWS, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/22/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 210E, registration: N2314F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that she retracted the landing gear without incident shortly after takeoff, and remained in the airport traffic pattern. When she placed the landing gear lever in the down position, the nose gear extended, but the main landing gear did not extend. The pilot exited the airport traffic pattern and tried to extend the landing gear using the emergency procedures and the manual emergency hand pump, but was unsuccessful. The pilot made a gear up landing on a grass strip adjacent to runway 20. Postaccident examination included a functional test of the landing gear using an external hydraulic pressure source. The landing gear functioned satisfactory. Further examination revealed that the engine driven hydraulic pump shaft had failed, and the emergency landing gear handle was not completely extended, preventing it from operating full stroke.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the engine-driven hydraulic pump drive shaft, the pilot's failure to properly engage the emergency landing gear handle. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months