NTSB Identification: BFO96LA025.
Accident occurred Monday, November 20, 1995 in PASADENA, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: SELLORS KITFOX IV, registration: N86548
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS HIGH ON HIS FIRST APPROACH TO THE 1,700 FOOT LONG GRASS RUNWAY, SO HE PERFORMED A GO-AROUND. HE REPORTED THAT THE SECOND ATTEMPT WAS GOOD, BUT DURING THE LANDING FLARE, THE AIRPLANE FLOATED, AND TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT MIDFIELD ON THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED '...I APPLIED BRAKES, BEING MINDFUL OF THE TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY...THE PLANE NOSED OVER AND FLIPPED ON ITS BACK.' ALSO, THE PILOT REPORTED 21.9 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRPLANE, OF WHICH ONLY ABOUT 1 HOUR WAS AS PILOT-IN-COMMAND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER (ABRUPT) APPLICATION OF BRAKES DURING THE LANDING ROLL. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCICENT WERE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT DURING THE LANDING, AND HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRPLANE. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months