NTSB Identification: BFO96LA024.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 19, 1995 in BELLEFONTAINE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 210J, registration: N3328S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT TRIED TO START THE AIRPLANE ENGINE 4 OR 5 TIMES WITHOUT SUCCESS. HE REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE'S BATTERY WAS WEAK DUE TO INFREQUENT USE, AND HE DECIDED TO TURN OFF THE IGNITION AND ROTATE THE PROPELLER THROUGH BY HAND. ALSO, HE STATED THAT HE WAS SURPRISED WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED AS HE ROTATED THE PROPELLER BY HAND. THE AIRPLANE MOVED ACROSS THE RAMP AND COLLIDED WITH A PARKED AIRPLANE AND A HANGAR. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE KEY WAS STILL IN THE IGNITION, AND THE IGNITION WAS IN THE RIGHT MAGNETO-ONLY POSITION. NO AIRCRAFT SYSTEM MALFUNCTION/ANOMALY WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT UNKNOWNLY LEFT THE IGNITION SWITCH IN RIGHT MAGNETO-ONLY POSITION, WHILE MOVING THE PROPELLER BY HAND, WHICH ALLOWED AN INADVERTENT START OF THE ENGINE. THE WEAK BATTERY WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months