NTSB Identification: BFO96LA023.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 19, 1995 in NEW CARLISLE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: BEECH A23-24, registration: N4758J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot and the CFI stated that upon completion of the instrument competency check ride portion of the flight, they returned to the departure airport. The CFI reported that while on final approach the pilot made corrections twice because the airplane was low and slow. The airplane touched down about 4 to 6 feet short of the runway, and the main landing gear struck ruts in an access road at the approach end the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in-command's failure to reach the proper touchdown point. Related factors were the pilot's failure to obtain/maintain the proper glidepath during the approach, and the rough/uneven terrain encountered after the airplane touched down short of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months