NTSB Identification: BFO96LA018.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 05, 1995 in PHILLIPSBURG, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: BEECH 35, registration: N5376E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHTCREW REPORTED THAT THE COMMERCIAL PILOT/PROSPECTIVE AIRPLANE BUYER, WHO OCCUPIED THE LEFT SEAT, WAS HANDLING THE FLIGHT CONTROLS THROUGHOUT THE LOCAL FLIGHT. THE PILOT IN THE RIGHT SEAT WAS A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI). WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH FOR THE RUNWAY, THE COMMERCIAL PILOT ANNOUNCED THAT HE INTENDED TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND. BOTH PILOTS REPORTED THAT WHEN THE COMMERCIAL PILOT INITIATED THE GO-AROUND, HE INADVERTENTLY PLACED THE AIRPLANE IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE CFI STATED THAT HE REACHED FOR THE FLIGHT CONTROL YOKE, AND ATTEMPTED TO PULL THE NOSE UP, BUT THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH ALTITUDE TO RECOVER. THE PILOTS ESTIMATED THAT THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND AT ABOUT A 30 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE WAS CONFIGURED WITH A SINGLE, THROW OVER YOKE, WHICH WAS POSITIONED TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE COCKPIT. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS AN EX-MILITARY PILOT WITH VERY LITTLE TIME IN LIGHT PISTON ENGINE AIRPLANES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's (CFI's) inadequate supervision of the flying pilot, and the flying pilot's abrupt handling of the airplane during an attempted go-around. Factors relating to the accident were: the flying pilot's lack of familiarity with light piston engine airplanes (kind of aircraft), and the CFI's decision to allow an unfamiliar pilot to attempt the landing, when he (the CFI) did not have access to a full set of flight controls. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months