NTSB Identification: BFO96LA017.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 02, 1995 in COLLEGE PARK, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 177RG, registration: N2132Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he activated the gear extension switch and visually confirmed that the main landing gear was extended. During the landing roll the main gear collapsed and the airplane veered off the runway and collided with a ditch. According to the pilot the touchdown was smooth and soft, but as he applied the brakes, he felt the nose rising and his seat getting lower to the ground. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction; the landing gear cycled normally.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the main landing gear retracted for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months