NTSB Identification: BFO96LA016.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 07, 1995 in MCCOMB, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/11/1996
Aircraft: Ryan NAVION A3, registration: N116JM
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane was in cruise flight at 600 feet above the ground, when the engine lost power. He chose a field in front of the airplane for a forced landing, and the airplane touched down between 50 and 60 MPH. The pilot reported that when he applied brakes after touchdown, the airplane began to slide. Subsequently, it went across a road, impacted trees, and came to rest in a creek bed. The pilot stated that the airplane's engine restarted during the landing roll. No preimpact mechanical failure was found. The pilot stated that he believed the loss of engine power was the result of carburetor icing. The temperature and dew point were 44 and 42 degrees F, respectively. Icing probability charts showed that conditions were conducive for carburetor ice.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper use of carburetor heat, and carburetor Ice, which resulted in loss of engine power and a subsequent forced landing. The carburetor icing (weather) condition was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months