NTSB Identification: BFO96FA027.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 30, 1995 in MALINTA, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/11/1996
Aircraft: GRAICHEN CHRISTEN EAGLE II, registration: N10PG
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to a friend, the pilot/airplane mechanic and the pilot rated passenger departed on a demonstration flight after the airplane had been restored. Witnesses observed that the airplane was flown in aerobatic flight before the accident occurred. One witness stated that the last maneuver he saw was a loop. He did not see the airplane crash, but estimated it was about 3 times higher than the (50' to 60' trees) when he (last) saw the airplane maneuvering. The airplane impacted a field in a 'flat' attitude, then came to rest about 43' from the impact point. No preimpact failure of the airplane or engine was found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain proper altitude, while performing aerobatic maneuvers. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months