NTSB Identification: ATL96LA015.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 26, 1995 in LAJAS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172E, registration: N3608S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was on a local instructional solo flight when he reported that the engine malfunctioned. A forced landing was made in a ranch field. A fuel examination was performed, and water was found in the fuel strainer and carburetor bowl. Fuel tank samples from the FBO where the airplane was fueled prior to the accident showed no signs of water.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's inadequate preflight inspection which resulted in a loss of power due to water in the fuel. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months