NTSB Identification: ATL96LA014.
Accident occurred Monday, November 20, 1995 in DURHAM, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-22, registration: N5057Z
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after liftoff from the sod airstrip, the pilot experienced a complete loss of engine power. During the attempted forced landing the airplane collided with trees. Examination of the engine assembly revealed that the camshaft drive gear retention bolt lockplate tabs were not bent into position to secure the bolt. A review of the aircraft maintenance records showed that the engine had been overhauled one flight hour before the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The aircraft mechanic's failure to follow engine overhaul procedures which resulted in the failure of the camshaft drive gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months