NTSB Identification: ATL96LA012.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 18, 1995 in RIDGELAND, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/07/1996
Aircraft: Waco ASO, registration: N950E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After climbing approximately 300 feet after takeoff, the aircraft's engine stopped producing power. The pilot stated that he lowered the nose and banked the aircraft back toward the runway. He attempted to align the aircraft with a runway, but was unable. Subsequently, the aircraft slid off the side of the runway, went down a dirt embankment, and nosed over. Postcrash examination of the aircraft disclosed the ignition system was producing a weak spark.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the ignition system after takeoff, which resulted the loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months