NTSB Identification: ATL96LA011.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 16, 1995 in PEACHTREE CITY, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 421, registration: N707WC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot established a night visual approach to runway 31. During the landing roll, a herd of deer appeared on the runway 2500 feet from the approach end. The airplane collided with several deer. According to the airport manager, notices to airmen are published in airport directories warning pilots of deer on the airport. Additionally, UNICOM operators inform pilots of deer when they are observed; no report of deer had been received before this accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Deer on the runway during a night landing that resulted in the collision. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months