NTSB Identification: ANC96LA015.
Accident occurred Monday, November 27, 1995 in KASILOF, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N4231F
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he was attempting to takeoff from a frozen lake after he had attempted a touch and go on the lake's surface to test its suitability for landing. The airplane touched down in crusty snow and water and the airplane bogged down. The pilot said he was able to taxi to a better part of the lake to attempt to takeoff. Prior to his takeoff attempt, he was packing snow with the airplane by making several high speed taxi runs across his intended takeoff area. On the last taxi run prior to his intended takeoff attempt, the airplane inadvertently became airborne when he lifted the nosewheel to pass over a wet spot. The pilot tried to push the nose down, but the airplane's elevator was frozen by accumulated snow and slush. The pilot reduced engine power, and the airplane collided with the lake.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent liftoff, and an inoperative elevator that became jammed due to frozen slush/snow. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months