NTSB Identification: ANC96LA013.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, November 05, 1995 in KODIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 206, registration: N7430N
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he was attempting to takeoff to the southeast in a float equipped airplane. The airplane became airborne, but settled onto the water in gusty wind conditions. The pilot said he continued the takeoff run, but struck an unseen metal marker buoy with the right wing. He said his vision to the right was diminished due to water on the windshield and sun glare.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate visual lookout. A factor associated with the accident is reduced visibility due to sun glare. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months