NTSB Identification: ANC96LA012.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, November 03, 1995 in TOKSOOK BAY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 207, registration: N88BC
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated commercial pilot and six passengers were departing a remote airstrip on a scheduled commuter flight. Snow showers were present in the area. The pilot loaded the passengers and waited on the ground for conditions to improve. Prior to departure, the pilot removed snow from the windshield and the leading edge of the wing. After a ground time of about 40 minutes, the pilot began a takeoff on a runway that sloped uphill about 2 percent. The airplane did not become airborne until the pilot added full flaps. The airplane lifted off but could not climb out of ground effect. A small hill was ahead of the pilot and she began to retract the flaps. The airplane collided with rising terrain about 1/4 mile north of the departure end of the runway. A pilot/witness indicated that after the accident, he walked to the accident site and observed snow on the upper surface of the wings.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate planning/decision, improper use of the flaps, and inadequate removal of snow/frost from the wings of the airplane. An upsloping runway and snow conditions were factors in the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months