NTSB Identification: SEA96LA011.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 24, 1995 in LINCOLN, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 210L, registration: N1752X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that his attention was diverted, and he forgot to extend the landing gear prior to touch down on the runway. The pilot also stated that the gear-up light was obstructed and the landing gear warning horn did not sound, but that he did remember hearing a 'clicking' sound. Later, the landing gear warning horn was determined to be inoperative and that it did make an intermittent 'clicking' sound during the test.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to follow the landing checklist and assure that the landing gear was extended. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's diverted attention, and an inoperative landing gear warning system. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months