NTSB Identification: SEA96LA008.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 14, 1995 in COTTAGE GROVE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1996
Aircraft: Nord (SNCAN) STAMPE SV4C, registration: N51SV
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB-OUT AFTER TAKEOFF, A CRACKING SOUND WAS HEARD, AND THEN A SEVERE VIBRATION WAS FELT. THE PILOT SHUT THE ENGINE DOWN AND EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON ROUGH TERRAIN, THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE LOWER WING CONTACTED THE SURFACE. POSTCRASH INSPECTION OF WOOD PROPELLER REVEALED THAT THE OUTBOARD SIX INCHES OF ONE BLADE HAD SEPARATED IN-FLIGHT. THE MANUFACTURER OF THE EXPERIMENTAL PROPELLER REPORTED THAT THE WOOD MATERIAL WAS A TYPE OF MAHOGANY, AND THAT ONLY 5 WERE MANUFACTURED BEFORE DISCONTINUING THE USE OF THIS PARTICULAR WOOD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A PROPELLER BLADE SEPARATION DUE TO INADEQUATE MATERIAL. THE LACK OF A SUITABLE AREA FOR THE FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months