NTSB Identification: SEA96LA006.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 07, 1995 in LOGAN, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N25478
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ON HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. AFTER COMPLETING THE FIRST LANDING WITHOUT INCIDENT, HE RETRACTED THE FLAPS, TURNED OFF THE CARBURETOR HEAT AND ADDED POWER FOR THE TAKEOFF. AFTER POWER WAS APPLIED, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE CORRECTED WITH RIGHT RUDDER CONTROL, HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO THE LEFT AND BEGAN TO 'FISHTAIL.' THE PILOT OPTED TO REDUCE POWER AS THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE WHEEL DUG INTO THE SOFT SOIL AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. DURING THE POST CRASH INSPECTION, IT WAS FOUND THAT THE FLAPS WERE IN THE FULLY EXTENDED POSITION. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATED A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months